Vehicle Statistical Data for Ireland

Top Manufacturers In Ireland - All Time

Manufacturer Number
FORD846909
TOYOTA739169
VOLKSWAGEN650668
NISSAN513907
OPEL370618
RENAULT341778
PEUGEOT291344
MERCEDES BENZ213758
HYUNDAI209415
BMW208408

Top Manufacturers In Ireland - 2021

No chart data available.
Manufacturer Cars
No table data available.

Number Of Cars Per County - All Time

    Hover over segments to view scale

    County Cars
    Carlow60660
    Cavan79246
    Clare128894
    Cork599566
    Donegal205170
    Dublin1774006
    Galway258409
    Kildare216535
    Kilkenny98624
    Kerry126656
    Limerick142732
    Longford41816
    Louth144923
    Leitrim32134
    Laois71090
    Meath189422
    Monaghan78668
    Mayo136774
    Offaly77478
    Roscommon69172
    Sligo76069
    Tipperary175397
    Waterford62274
    Westmeath96135
    Wexford155440
    Wicklow134129

    Number Of Cars Per County - 2021

      Hover over segments to view scale

      County Cars
      Carlow0
      Cavan0
      Clare0
      Cork0
      Donegal0
      Dublin0
      Galway0
      Kildare0
      Kilkenny0
      Kerry0
      Limerick0
      Longford0
      Louth0
      Leitrim0
      Laois0
      Meath0
      Monaghan0
      Mayo0
      Offaly0
      Roscommon0
      Sligo0
      Tipperary0
      Waterford0
      Westmeath0
      Wexford0
      Wicklow0

      Number Of Cars Per Thousand Inhabitants Per County - 2021

        Hover over segments to view scale

        County Cars Per 1000 Cars Population
        Carlow0540000
        Cavan0730000
        Clare01170000
        Cork05190000
        Donegal01610000
        Dublin011860000
        Galway02510000
        Kildare02100000
        Kilkenny0950000
        Kerry01450000
        Limerick01920000
        Longford0390000
        Louth01230000
        Leitrim0320000
        Laois0800000
        Meath01840000
        Monaghan0600000
        Mayo01310000
        Offaly0770000
        Roscommon0640000
        Sligo0650000
        Tipperary01590000
        Waterford01140000
        Westmeath0870000
        Wexford01450000
        Wicklow01360000