Vehicle Statistical Data for Ireland

Top Manufacturers In Ireland - All Time

Manufacturer Number
FORD840386
TOYOTA734777
VOLKSWAGEN643075
NISSAN509641
OPEL370611
RENAULT340177
PEUGEOT289435
MERCEDES BENZ209778
HYUNDAI206693
BMW202763

Top Manufacturers In Ireland - 2021

No chart data available.
Manufacturer Cars
No table data available.

Number Of Cars Per County - All Time

    Hover over segments to view scale

    County Cars
    Carlow60474
    Cavan78890
    Clare128599
    Cork598459
    Donegal204155
    Dublin1770625
    Galway257806
    Kildare215983
    Kilkenny98366
    Kerry126268
    Limerick142399
    Longford41637
    Louth144586
    Leitrim31980
    Laois70871
    Meath188836
    Monaghan78374
    Mayo136370
    Offaly77270
    Roscommon68959
    Sligo75846
    Tipperary174929
    Waterford62028
    Westmeath95868
    Wexford155061
    Wicklow133798

    Number Of Cars Per County - 2021

      Hover over segments to view scale

      County Cars
      Carlow0
      Cavan0
      Clare0
      Cork0
      Donegal0
      Dublin0
      Galway0
      Kildare0
      Kilkenny0
      Kerry0
      Limerick0
      Longford0
      Louth0
      Leitrim0
      Laois0
      Meath0
      Monaghan0
      Mayo0
      Offaly0
      Roscommon0
      Sligo0
      Tipperary0
      Waterford0
      Westmeath0
      Wexford0
      Wicklow0

      Number Of Cars Per Thousand Inhabitants Per County - 2021

        Hover over segments to view scale

        County Cars Per 1000 Cars Population
        Carlow0540000
        Cavan0730000
        Clare01170000
        Cork05190000
        Donegal01610000
        Dublin011860000
        Galway02510000
        Kildare02100000
        Kilkenny0950000
        Kerry01450000
        Limerick01920000
        Longford0390000
        Louth01230000
        Leitrim0320000
        Laois0800000
        Meath01840000
        Monaghan0600000
        Mayo01310000
        Offaly0770000
        Roscommon0640000
        Sligo0650000
        Tipperary01590000
        Waterford01140000
        Westmeath0870000
        Wexford01450000
        Wicklow01360000