Vehicle Statistical Data for Ireland

Top Manufacturers In Ireland - All Time

Manufacturer Number
FORD770946
TOYOTA689569
VOLKSWAGEN594724
NISSAN463779
OPEL365300
RENAULT318144
PEUGEOT261470
MERCEDES BENZ192859
HYUNDAI186690
BMW178333

Top Manufacturers In Ireland - 2019

No chart data available.
Manufacturer Cars
VOLKSWAGEN4878
FORD4796
HYUNDAI4009
TOYOTA3828
NISSAN3131
RENAULT3057
SKODA2647
PEUGEOT2235
KIA2003
OPEL1441

Number Of Cars Per County - All Time

    Hover over segments to view scale

    County Cars
    Carlow57438
    Cavan73672
    Clare120485
    Cork571243
    Donegal184415
    Dublin1690294
    Galway240925
    Kildare203975
    Kilkenny92797
    Kerry118832
    Limerick134263
    Longford38834
    Louth132869
    Leitrim29346
    Laois66779
    Meath176807
    Monaghan72089
    Mayo127259
    Offaly72758
    Roscommon64683
    Sligo70768
    Tipperary165063
    Waterford58724
    Westmeath90557
    Wexford146834
    Wicklow126884

    Number Of Cars Per County - 2019

      Hover over segments to view scale

      County Cars
      Carlow545
      Cavan572
      Clare945
      Cork5686
      Donegal979
      Dublin15245
      Galway1732
      Kildare1821
      Kilkenny916
      Kerry1091
      Limerick1623
      Longford243
      Louth1078
      Leitrim159
      Laois602
      Meath1405
      Monaghan442
      Mayo865
      Offaly584
      Roscommon440
      Sligo452
      Tipperary1432
      Waterford1139
      Westmeath679
      Wexford1287
      Wicklow1011

      Number Of Cars Per Thousand Inhabitants Per County - 2019

        Hover over segments to view scale

        County Cars Per 1000 Cars Population
        Carlow1154000545
        Cavan873000572
        Clare9117000945
        Cork115190005686
        Donegal7161000979
        Dublin13118600015245
        Galway72510001732
        Kildare92100001821
        Kilkenny1095000916
        Kerry81450001091
        Limerick91920001623
        Longford739000243
        Louth91230001078
        Leitrim532000159
        Laois880000602
        Meath81840001405
        Monaghan860000442
        Mayo7131000865
        Offaly877000584
        Roscommon764000440
        Sligo765000452
        Tipperary101590001432
        Waterford101140001139
        Westmeath887000679
        Wexford91450001287
        Wicklow81360001011