Vehicle Statistical Data for Ireland

Top Manufacturers In Ireland - All Time

Manufacturer Number
FORD723454
TOYOTA657310
VOLKSWAGEN548692
NISSAN439889
OPEL357467
RENAULT298579
PEUGEOT244729
FIAT172628
MERCEDES BENZ164569
BMW161194

Top Manufacturers In Ireland - 2018

No chart data available.
Manufacturer Cars
No table data available.

Number Of Cars Per County - All Time

    Hover over segments to view scale

    County Cars
    Carlow56723
    Cavan72264
    Clare118865
    Cork565656
    Donegal180160
    Dublin1675628
    Galway237756
    Kildare201279
    Kilkenny91603
    Kerry117375
    Limerick132657
    Longford38038
    Louth130657
    Leitrim28703
    Laois65791
    Meath173945
    Monaghan70529
    Mayo125143
    Offaly71836
    Roscommon63652
    Sligo69906
    Tipperary163019
    Waterford57948
    Westmeath89205
    Wexford144879
    Wicklow125435

    Number Of Cars Per County - 2018

      Hover over segments to view scale

      County Cars
      Carlow0
      Cavan0
      Clare0
      Cork0
      Donegal0
      Dublin0
      Galway0
      Kildare0
      Kilkenny0
      Kerry0
      Limerick0
      Longford0
      Louth0
      Leitrim0
      Laois0
      Meath0
      Monaghan0
      Mayo0
      Offaly0
      Roscommon0
      Sligo0
      Tipperary0
      Waterford0
      Westmeath0
      Wexford0
      Wicklow0

      Number Of Cars Per Thousand Inhabitants Per County - 2018

        Hover over segments to view scale

        County Cars Per 1000 Cars Population
        Carlow0540000
        Cavan0730000
        Clare01170000
        Cork05190000
        Donegal01610000
        Dublin011860000
        Galway02510000
        Kildare02100000
        Kilkenny0950000
        Kerry01450000
        Limerick01920000
        Longford0390000
        Louth01230000
        Leitrim0320000
        Laois0800000
        Meath01840000
        Monaghan0600000
        Mayo01310000
        Offaly0770000
        Roscommon0640000
        Sligo0650000
        Tipperary01590000
        Waterford01140000
        Westmeath0870000
        Wexford01450000
        Wicklow01360000