Vehicle Statistical Data for Ireland

Top Manufacturers In Ireland - All Time

Manufacturer Number
FORD856384
TOYOTA751792
VOLKSWAGEN672454
NISSAN522697
OPEL370657
RENAULT344570
PEUGEOT295366
MERCEDES BENZ219753
BMW217033
HYUNDAI212079

Top Manufacturers In Ireland - 2024

No chart data available.
Manufacturer Cars
No table data available.

Number Of Cars Per County - All Time

    Hover over segments to view scale

    County Cars
    Carlow61057
    Cavan79984
    Clare129554
    Cork601880
    Donegal206925
    Dublin1782399
    Galway260067
    Kildare217835
    Kilkenny99111
    Kerry127414
    Limerick143363
    Longford42129
    Louth145985
    Leitrim32398
    Laois71541
    Meath190847
    Monaghan79309
    Mayo137577
    Offaly77988
    Roscommon69630
    Sligo76507
    Tipperary176300
    Waterford62649
    Westmeath96634
    Wexford156294
    Wicklow134857

    Number Of Cars Per County - 2024

      Hover over segments to view scale

      County Cars
      Carlow0
      Cavan0
      Clare0
      Cork0
      Donegal0
      Dublin0
      Galway0
      Kildare0
      Kilkenny0
      Kerry0
      Limerick0
      Longford0
      Louth0
      Leitrim0
      Laois0
      Meath0
      Monaghan0
      Mayo0
      Offaly0
      Roscommon0
      Sligo0
      Tipperary0
      Waterford0
      Westmeath0
      Wexford0
      Wicklow0

      Number Of Cars Per Thousand Inhabitants Per County - 2024

        Hover over segments to view scale

        County Cars Per 1000 Cars Population
        Carlow0540000
        Cavan0730000
        Clare01170000
        Cork05190000
        Donegal01610000
        Dublin011860000
        Galway02510000
        Kildare02100000
        Kilkenny0950000
        Kerry01450000
        Limerick01920000
        Longford0390000
        Louth01230000
        Leitrim0320000
        Laois0800000
        Meath01840000
        Monaghan0600000
        Mayo01310000
        Offaly0770000
        Roscommon0640000
        Sligo0650000
        Tipperary01590000
        Waterford01140000
        Westmeath0870000
        Wexford01450000
        Wicklow01360000