Vehicle Statistical Data for Ireland

Top Manufacturers In Ireland - All Time

Manufacturer Number
FORD837692
TOYOTA733146
VOLKSWAGEN640547
NISSAN508533
OPEL370608
RENAULT339627
PEUGEOT288757
MERCEDES BENZ208096
HYUNDAI205557
BMW200879

Top Manufacturers In Ireland - 2020

No chart data available.
Manufacturer Cars
No table data available.

Number Of Cars Per County - All Time

    Hover over segments to view scale

    County Cars
    Carlow60408
    Cavan78791
    Clare128478
    Cork598113
    Donegal203843
    Dublin1769577
    Galway257571
    Kildare215795
    Kilkenny98288
    Kerry126158
    Limerick142296
    Longford41595
    Louth144450
    Leitrim31937
    Laois70800
    Meath188634
    Monaghan78275
    Mayo136245
    Offaly77206
    Roscommon68892
    Sligo75792
    Tipperary174789
    Waterford61962
    Westmeath95771
    Wexford154929
    Wicklow133691

    Number Of Cars Per County - 2020

      Hover over segments to view scale

      County Cars
      Carlow0
      Cavan0
      Clare0
      Cork0
      Donegal0
      Dublin0
      Galway0
      Kildare0
      Kilkenny0
      Kerry0
      Limerick0
      Longford0
      Louth0
      Leitrim0
      Laois0
      Meath0
      Monaghan0
      Mayo0
      Offaly0
      Roscommon0
      Sligo0
      Tipperary0
      Waterford0
      Westmeath0
      Wexford0
      Wicklow0

      Number Of Cars Per Thousand Inhabitants Per County - 2020

        Hover over segments to view scale

        County Cars Per 1000 Cars Population
        Carlow0540000
        Cavan0730000
        Clare01170000
        Cork05190000
        Donegal01610000
        Dublin011860000
        Galway02510000
        Kildare02100000
        Kilkenny0950000
        Kerry01450000
        Limerick01920000
        Longford0390000
        Louth01230000
        Leitrim0320000
        Laois0800000
        Meath01840000
        Monaghan0600000
        Mayo01310000
        Offaly0770000
        Roscommon0640000
        Sligo0650000
        Tipperary01590000
        Waterford01140000
        Westmeath0870000
        Wexford01450000
        Wicklow01360000