Vehicle Statistical Data for Ireland

Top Manufacturers In Ireland - All Time

Manufacturer Number
FORD835103
TOYOTA731943
VOLKSWAGEN638115
NISSAN507339
OPEL370606
RENAULT339042
PEUGEOT288077
MERCEDES BENZ206237
HYUNDAI204250
BMW198936

Top Manufacturers In Ireland - 2020

No chart data available.
Manufacturer Cars
No table data available.

Number Of Cars Per County - All Time

    Hover over segments to view scale

    County Cars
    Carlow60349
    Cavan78689
    Clare128382
    Cork597759
    Donegal203572
    Dublin1768674
    Galway257356
    Kildare215635
    Kilkenny98181
    Kerry126056
    Limerick142232
    Longford41548
    Louth144330
    Leitrim31890
    Laois70745
    Meath188440
    Monaghan78199
    Mayo136103
    Offaly77138
    Roscommon68832
    Sligo75716
    Tipperary174653
    Waterford61911
    Westmeath95696
    Wexford154825
    Wicklow133568

    Number Of Cars Per County - 2020

      Hover over segments to view scale

      County Cars
      Carlow0
      Cavan0
      Clare0
      Cork0
      Donegal0
      Dublin0
      Galway0
      Kildare0
      Kilkenny0
      Kerry0
      Limerick0
      Longford0
      Louth0
      Leitrim0
      Laois0
      Meath0
      Monaghan0
      Mayo0
      Offaly0
      Roscommon0
      Sligo0
      Tipperary0
      Waterford0
      Westmeath0
      Wexford0
      Wicklow0

      Number Of Cars Per Thousand Inhabitants Per County - 2020

        Hover over segments to view scale

        County Cars Per 1000 Cars Population
        Carlow0540000
        Cavan0730000
        Clare01170000
        Cork05190000
        Donegal01610000
        Dublin011860000
        Galway02510000
        Kildare02100000
        Kilkenny0950000
        Kerry01450000
        Limerick01920000
        Longford0390000
        Louth01230000
        Leitrim0320000
        Laois0800000
        Meath01840000
        Monaghan0600000
        Mayo01310000
        Offaly0770000
        Roscommon0640000
        Sligo0650000
        Tipperary01590000
        Waterford01140000
        Westmeath0870000
        Wexford01450000
        Wicklow01360000