Vehicle Statistical Data for Ireland

Top Manufacturers In Ireland - All Time

Manufacturer Number
FORD857343
TOYOTA753040
VOLKSWAGEN675665
NISSAN523376
OPEL370664
RENAULT344897
PEUGEOT295874
MERCEDES BENZ220538
BMW218028
HYUNDAI212307

Top Manufacturers In Ireland - 2024

No chart data available.
Manufacturer Cars
No table data available.

Number Of Cars Per County - All Time

    Hover over segments to view scale

    County Cars
    Carlow61088
    Cavan80059
    Clare129618
    Cork602109
    Donegal207101
    Dublin1783037
    Galway260228
    Kildare217965
    Kilkenny99155
    Kerry127479
    Limerick143416
    Longford42159
    Louth146047
    Leitrim32423
    Laois71582
    Meath190954
    Monaghan79364
    Mayo137655
    Offaly78032
    Roscommon69671
    Sligo76545
    Tipperary176380
    Waterford62680
    Westmeath96678
    Wexford156374
    Wicklow134926

    Number Of Cars Per County - 2024

      Hover over segments to view scale

      County Cars
      Carlow0
      Cavan0
      Clare0
      Cork0
      Donegal0
      Dublin0
      Galway0
      Kildare0
      Kilkenny0
      Kerry0
      Limerick0
      Longford0
      Louth0
      Leitrim0
      Laois0
      Meath0
      Monaghan0
      Mayo0
      Offaly0
      Roscommon0
      Sligo0
      Tipperary0
      Waterford0
      Westmeath0
      Wexford0
      Wicklow0

      Number Of Cars Per Thousand Inhabitants Per County - 2024

        Hover over segments to view scale

        County Cars Per 1000 Cars Population
        Carlow0540000
        Cavan0730000
        Clare01170000
        Cork05190000
        Donegal01610000
        Dublin011860000
        Galway02510000
        Kildare02100000
        Kilkenny0950000
        Kerry01450000
        Limerick01920000
        Longford0390000
        Louth01230000
        Leitrim0320000
        Laois0800000
        Meath01840000
        Monaghan0600000
        Mayo01310000
        Offaly0770000
        Roscommon0640000
        Sligo0650000
        Tipperary01590000
        Waterford01140000
        Westmeath0870000
        Wexford01450000
        Wicklow01360000