Vehicle Statistical Data for Ireland

Top Manufacturers In Ireland - All Time

Manufacturer Number
FORD843056
TOYOTA736420
VOLKSWAGEN645892
NISSAN511146
OPEL370612
RENAULT340826
PEUGEOT290181
MERCEDES BENZ211619
HYUNDAI207804
BMW205078

Top Manufacturers In Ireland - 2021

No chart data available.
Manufacturer Cars
No table data available.

Number Of Cars Per County - All Time

    Hover over segments to view scale

    County Cars
    Carlow60541
    Cavan79030
    Clare128716
    Cork598894
    Donegal204589
    Dublin1771754
    Galway258059
    Kildare216178
    Kilkenny98484
    Kerry126446
    Limerick142561
    Longford41700
    Louth144691
    Leitrim32047
    Laois70964
    Meath189054
    Monaghan78491
    Mayo136531
    Offaly77369
    Roscommon69044
    Sligo75935
    Tipperary175121
    Waterford62110
    Westmeath95982
    Wexford155227
    Wicklow133924

    Number Of Cars Per County - 2021

      Hover over segments to view scale

      County Cars
      Carlow0
      Cavan0
      Clare0
      Cork0
      Donegal0
      Dublin0
      Galway0
      Kildare0
      Kilkenny0
      Kerry0
      Limerick0
      Longford0
      Louth0
      Leitrim0
      Laois0
      Meath0
      Monaghan0
      Mayo0
      Offaly0
      Roscommon0
      Sligo0
      Tipperary0
      Waterford0
      Westmeath0
      Wexford0
      Wicklow0

      Number Of Cars Per Thousand Inhabitants Per County - 2021

        Hover over segments to view scale

        County Cars Per 1000 Cars Population
        Carlow0540000
        Cavan0730000
        Clare01170000
        Cork05190000
        Donegal01610000
        Dublin011860000
        Galway02510000
        Kildare02100000
        Kilkenny0950000
        Kerry01450000
        Limerick01920000
        Longford0390000
        Louth01230000
        Leitrim0320000
        Laois0800000
        Meath01840000
        Monaghan0600000
        Mayo01310000
        Offaly0770000
        Roscommon0640000
        Sligo0650000
        Tipperary01590000
        Waterford01140000
        Westmeath0870000
        Wexford01450000
        Wicklow01360000