Vehicle Statistical Data for Ireland

Top Manufacturers In Ireland - All Time

Manufacturer Number
FORD723454
TOYOTA657310
VOLKSWAGEN548692
NISSAN439889
OPEL357467
RENAULT298579
PEUGEOT244729
FIAT172628
MERCEDES BENZ164569
BMW161194

Top Manufacturers In Ireland - 2017

No chart data available.
Manufacturer Cars
FORD16511
VOLKSWAGEN16198
TOYOTA13722
HYUNDAI11768
NISSAN11113
RENAULT10879
SKODA8094
OPEL6950
KIA6776
MERCEDES BENZ5750

Number Of Cars Per County - All Time

    Hover over segments to view scale

    County Cars
    Carlow56723
    Cavan72264
    Clare118865
    Cork565656
    Donegal180160
    Dublin1675628
    Galway237756
    Kildare201279
    Kilkenny91603
    Kerry117375
    Limerick132657
    Longford38038
    Louth130657
    Leitrim28703
    Laois65791
    Meath173945
    Monaghan70529
    Mayo125143
    Offaly71836
    Roscommon63652
    Sligo69906
    Tipperary163019
    Waterford57948
    Westmeath89205
    Wexford144879
    Wicklow125435

    Number Of Cars Per County - 2017

      Hover over segments to view scale

      County Cars
      Carlow1777
      Cavan1811
      Clare3046
      Cork18308
      Donegal3406
      Dublin61061
      Galway5614
      Kildare6032
      Kilkenny2810
      Kerry3384
      Limerick5192
      Longford780
      Louth3117
      Leitrim622
      Laois1761
      Meath4551
      Monaghan1360
      Mayo2739
      Offaly1866
      Roscommon1388
      Sligo1285
      Tipperary4202
      Waterford3878
      Westmeath2256
      Wexford3736
      Wicklow3081

      Number Of Cars Per Thousand Inhabitants Per County - 2017

        Hover over segments to view scale

        County Cars Per 1000 Cars Population
        Carlow33540001777
        Cavan25730001811
        Clare271170003046
        Cork3651900018308
        Donegal221610003406
        Dublin52118600061061
        Galway232510005614
        Kildare292100006032
        Kilkenny30950002810
        Kerry241450003384
        Limerick281920005192
        Longford2039000780
        Louth261230003117
        Leitrim2032000622
        Laois23800001761
        Meath251840004551
        Monaghan23600001360
        Mayo211310002739
        Offaly25770001866
        Roscommon22640001388
        Sligo20650001285
        Tipperary271590004202
        Waterford351140003878
        Westmeath26870002256
        Wexford261450003736
        Wicklow231360003081