Vehicle Statistical Data for Ireland

Top Manufacturers In Ireland - All Time

Manufacturer Number
FORD849703
TOYOTA742442
VOLKSWAGEN655781
NISSAN516174
OPEL370623
RENAULT342474
PEUGEOT292255
MERCEDES BENZ215420
BMW210975
HYUNDAI210373

Top Manufacturers In Ireland - 2022

No chart data available.
Manufacturer Cars
No table data available.

Number Of Cars Per County - All Time

    Hover over segments to view scale

    County Cars
    Carlow60758
    Cavan79426
    Clare129068
    Cork600224
    Donegal205641
    Dublin1776546
    Galway258849
    Kildare216863
    Kilkenny98784
    Kerry126866
    Limerick142883
    Longford41912
    Louth145163
    Leitrim32203
    Laois71210
    Meath189816
    Monaghan78839
    Mayo136999
    Offaly77608
    Roscommon69284
    Sligo76163
    Tipperary175652
    Waterford62406
    Westmeath96271
    Wexford155653
    Wicklow134322

    Number Of Cars Per County - 2022

      Hover over segments to view scale

      County Cars
      Carlow0
      Cavan0
      Clare0
      Cork0
      Donegal0
      Dublin0
      Galway0
      Kildare0
      Kilkenny0
      Kerry0
      Limerick0
      Longford0
      Louth0
      Leitrim0
      Laois0
      Meath0
      Monaghan0
      Mayo0
      Offaly0
      Roscommon0
      Sligo0
      Tipperary0
      Waterford0
      Westmeath0
      Wexford0
      Wicklow0

      Number Of Cars Per Thousand Inhabitants Per County - 2022

        Hover over segments to view scale

        County Cars Per 1000 Cars Population
        Carlow0540000
        Cavan0730000
        Clare01170000
        Cork05190000
        Donegal01610000
        Dublin011860000
        Galway02510000
        Kildare02100000
        Kilkenny0950000
        Kerry01450000
        Limerick01920000
        Longford0390000
        Louth01230000
        Leitrim0320000
        Laois0800000
        Meath01840000
        Monaghan0600000
        Mayo01310000
        Offaly0770000
        Roscommon0640000
        Sligo0650000
        Tipperary01590000
        Waterford01140000
        Westmeath0870000
        Wexford01450000
        Wicklow01360000