Vehicle Statistical Data for Ireland

Top Manufacturers In Ireland - All Time

Manufacturer Number
FORD846239
TOYOTA738656
VOLKSWAGEN649701
NISSAN513533
OPEL370619
RENAULT341615
PEUGEOT291172
MERCEDES BENZ213441
HYUNDAI209167
BMW207856

Top Manufacturers In Ireland - 2021

No chart data available.
Manufacturer Cars
No table data available.

Number Of Cars Per County - All Time

    Hover over segments to view scale

    County Cars
    Carlow60638
    Cavan79209
    Clare128865
    Cork599457
    Donegal205070
    Dublin1773458
    Galway258346
    Kildare216465
    Kilkenny98592
    Kerry126618
    Limerick142704
    Longford41796
    Louth144888
    Leitrim32117
    Laois71074
    Meath189348
    Monaghan78639
    Mayo136730
    Offaly77461
    Roscommon69146
    Sligo76052
    Tipperary175351
    Waterford62248
    Westmeath96119
    Wexford155415
    Wicklow134092

    Number Of Cars Per County - 2021

      Hover over segments to view scale

      County Cars
      Carlow0
      Cavan0
      Clare0
      Cork0
      Donegal0
      Dublin0
      Galway0
      Kildare0
      Kilkenny0
      Kerry0
      Limerick0
      Longford0
      Louth0
      Leitrim0
      Laois0
      Meath0
      Monaghan0
      Mayo0
      Offaly0
      Roscommon0
      Sligo0
      Tipperary0
      Waterford0
      Westmeath0
      Wexford0
      Wicklow0

      Number Of Cars Per Thousand Inhabitants Per County - 2021

        Hover over segments to view scale

        County Cars Per 1000 Cars Population
        Carlow0540000
        Cavan0730000
        Clare01170000
        Cork05190000
        Donegal01610000
        Dublin011860000
        Galway02510000
        Kildare02100000
        Kilkenny0950000
        Kerry01450000
        Limerick01920000
        Longford0390000
        Louth01230000
        Leitrim0320000
        Laois0800000
        Meath01840000
        Monaghan0600000
        Mayo01310000
        Offaly0770000
        Roscommon0640000
        Sligo0650000
        Tipperary01590000
        Waterford01140000
        Westmeath0870000
        Wexford01450000
        Wicklow01360000